BOARD OF DIRECTORS and COMMITTEES 2020-2021

Executive Committee

President: Christine Umhoefer

First Vice President: Deb Venker

Second Vice President: Betsy Cobb

Treasurer: KrisJohnston

    Assistant Treasurers: Laura Marty, Betsy Cobb, Theresa Lydon
Recording Secretary: Rojean Rada

    Assistant Recording Secretary: Mary Cullen

Corresponding Secretary: Theresa Lydon
    Assistant Corresponding Secretary: Joan Palm

Past President: Marge Hols

Chairs of Committees and Special Positions

Note: Assistant chairs are not members of the Board, but an assistant may stand in for a chair who is unable to attend a board meeting.

 

Ad Hoc Endowment Fund Feasibility: Anne Ferrell
Ad Hoc Ways & Means: Kim Ozzello & Penny Rendall Allocations: Betsy Cobb
Benefit/Tea Dance: Betsy Martin & Teresa Moe

Blooming Saint Paul: Nancy Wagner

    Assistant: Andrea McCue

Botanical Arts: Dana Boyle

    Assistant: Robyn Wefel Communications:

Mickey Neher

    Assistant: Karen Wick

    Website: Sarah MacRunnels

Conservation/NAL: Dana Boyle

    Assistant: Mary Cullen

Floral Design: Sheila McCarr

    Assistant: Becky Diekmann

Flower Show: Janelle Rasmussen  

Governance: Marge Hols

Historian: Nancy Apfelbacher

Horticulture Chair: Sandy Law

Assistant: Angela Koebler

Long-range Planning: Deb Venker

Membership & Orientation: Ellie Bruner

    Assistants: Karen Neset & Brenda Hoffman

Minn. State Horticulture Society: Judy MacManus

    Assistant: Kathy Bourne

Nominations Chair: Marge Hols

Photography: Nancy Apfelbacher

    Assistant: Mickey Neher

Programs 2020-21: Angel Crandall

Programs 2021-22: Lisa Philander

Programs 2022-23: Catherine Nicholson

Rice Park Chair: Gretchen Cudak

Co-chairs: Kris Johnston, Kris Rose, Robyn Wefel
Zone XI 2021 Meeting Co-chairs: Sarah Meek, Mary Parenteau, Rita Parenteau & G.G. Williams

The Garden Club of America (GCA) Committees

Club Administrator: Marla Ordway
Garden History & Design Chair: Tracy Stutz

Assistant: Anne Ferrell
Medals & Awards Co-chairs: Lou Schatz & Teresa Moe

Visiting Gardens Chair: Mary Gilbertson

Saint Paul Garden Club Members in GCA Roles

Zone XI Committee Representatives

Lou Schatz, Judging Committee

GCA Judges

Horticulture:
Priscilla Brewster, Judge Emeritus

Carol Kolb, Judge Emeritus

Catherine Nicholson, Prospective

Photography:
Lou Schatz, Judge
JoAnne Wahlstrom, Prospective

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Email: saintpaulgardenclub@gmail.com
Website: www.saintpaulgardenclub.net
GCA Roster: GCAmerica.org, member area, my club Join u
s on Facebook.com, ask a member to invite you!